[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Time zone problem

Posted on 2004-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am working on time zones here. Does unix provide any utility which gives difference bet UST and local times in terms of secs.

I am ware of the TZ varibale which gives me the diff, but i want something in seconds.
0
Comment
Question by:raj_paps
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10817337
Timezones are all integer multiples of an hour. So if you know the offset from GMT just multiply by 3600 to get the offset in seconds.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrfixit22
ID: 10818488
You can see if one of these are available gettimeofday(), ftime(), time()
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 10818776
Not all timezones are multiples of an hour.  There are a number of timezones that are 30 mins diff and even one that is 45 mins (from memory).

raj_paps, are you willing to use Perl?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:raj_paps
ID: 10820157
I am using a properiety language here.
Just want to know is there any env variable in Unix which gives me time zone diff in seconds..?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 10820198
No.  There are no environment variables that can give you that information.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10822435
> .. is there any env variable in Unix which gives me time zone diff in seconds
no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raj_paps
ID: 10823597
Thanx for the help....
Unix does not give anything in seconds..Please close this question
0