Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automated Resizing via batch

Posted on 2004-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am doing batch resizing of images.  They are JPG   I am not sure how to automate the box that comes up with the title Jpeg options and then asks you to choose a quality default is 8 and then low medium high.

Help!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rjohnsonjr
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10814796
You need to write an Action via the actions palette that resizes one image and saves it as a JPEG with a certain quality. Then use File>Automate>Batch to run that action on a whole folder of images.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10814821
Your actions recorder will do this for you. open your images, in the actions pallet select new, then "save as" (you may want to make sure "as a copy" box is checked) make sure you are in apropriat folder. -> when the dialauge box for jpg compresion comes up, simply select your settings and hit ok. when done saving close your image and then hit stop on the action recorder. All the pics you save with your new action will have the settings you want.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 10817605
If you are getting the dialog box comming up all the time, then look in the actions tab for your action, locate your action and expand it.  Then make sure the dialog icon is not visible (this will be in the area next to the tick).. when the dialogs are disabled then the area on the left side of the tick is empty.
Also, how are you doing the save in your action? You might want to consider using the Save For Web option with your required quality settings.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sohel Rana earned 2000 total points
ID: 11196313
Here is a nice step by step tutorial with screen shot:

http://www.tutorialdepot.com/howto/2004/February/PSBatchScript/

rsdn


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 11639823
Glad that I can help ! Thanks for the grade.

rsdn
0