Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way of finding my proxy server?

Posted on 2004-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
4,896 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

At work, we use the internet through a proxy server, which is just a IP address and port of 8080 in the proxy settings of Internet Explorer. Is there a way to find out what proxy server this is?

The main reason I ask is because I think they have blocked me using a particular website. All get when I try and visit it is

============================
Network Error (tcp_error)
A communication error occurred: "Operation timed out"  
The Web Server may be down, too busy, or experiencing other problems preventing it from responding to requests. You may wish to try again at a later time.  
============================

I know the error doesn't sound like it's blocked, but I think it is. So is there a way to test that it really is blocked? I can access it from other dialup connections/internet connections - so it does work. Also is there a way to test it to see if the proxy supports HTTP Tunnelling?

Please help. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:simonprr
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10814755
If you have a legitimate business reason for trying to get to the website, your best bet is to contact the IT support person for the Proxy Server and work with them.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10814919
You can also turn off friendly HTTP errors in Internet Explorer Options under the Advanced tab. That should give a lot more insight.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:freshair
ID: 10816982
sounds like your destination address doesn't like the type of connection your browser is initiating, or the website sends traffic to a port that your company doesn't like, so the network packets got dropped. better contact the IT people of your company to fix that. it's a policy issue. btw, if you need to visit a website for personal reason or something, why not just turn off the proxy? just a little suggestion :P

regards.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 10817996
I do have a legitimate business reason to use this site, and have been speaking with my IT Support people. However, they won't believe that it's a problem, they think I have the address wrong. Which I haven't.

The website does run on a non-standard port...port 4564, so could it be that something's changed which blocks all ports apart from the standard port of 80? And I am trying to access the site in the correct way: http://site:4564

I don't think turning off friendly HTTP errors will help, I'm pretty sure that error is coming straight from the proxy. Hence my original question of how I can find out what type of proxy server it is?

Without the proxy, I can't access the internet!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 10818324
Right, well I have solved part of the problem. Apparently, they installed a corporate firewall recently, which must block non standard ports. To test this I setup a temporary site on that port, tried it, and it didn't work, then put it onto port 80 and it worked fine.

Trouble is the supplier of this website doesn't want to run it on port 80, due to security concerns. So is there a way round this? Some type of port redirector or something? Or is there a way another way to test for another ports apart from changing this temporary website's port to almost every port...!!!...?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 10818980
http://www.hopster.com/

This is my favorite way to tunnel secretly through a firewall. Its typical usage is to get your Instant Messengers, IRC and file sharing networks like Kazaa through your firewall secretly and bypass blocking.

Apparently it works for HTTP as well although I have never tried it for that. They do have a demo you can try.
0