Solved

Format of Expression

Posted on 2004-04-13
7
362 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
This is a question about how to properly create the correct expression in the expression builder to accomplish my intent but first I will give some background.

I am trying to populate the contents of a field 'SubRealTot' on a subform 'subfrm_Related_TTSDetail' based on a query 'subfrm_Related_TTSDetail' and some fields on the mainform '[Forms]![frmTTSHead_Detail_Related]![ReltdPromID]' and '[Forms]![frmTTSHead_Detail_Related]![VendorNumber]'.

I want to select the field 'RealSum' from the query entry that matches the Vendor Number and Related Promotion ID on the main form.  Below I have include the contents of the Expression builder used as the control source for the subform field 'SubRealTot', which is where I want to display the total.  It displays 0. I have never used a compound condition on a Dlookup in the expression builder and suspect that the syntax is not correct.  The expression worked when I had only the first condition
 =DLookUp("[qrySumHstDetail].[RealSum]","qrySumHstDetail","[qrySumHstDetail].[PromID]=" & [Forms]![frmTTSHead_Detail_Related]![ReltdPromID])

Of course the answer I got was incorrect because it always pulled the total for the first vendor it encountered.  I then added the the 'And' condition and now it doesn't match any entries in the query, but it should based on the contents of the respective fields on the screen.

Field 'SubRealTot' Control Source, Expression Builder contents

=DLookUp("[qrySumHstDetail].[RealSum]","qrySumHstDetail","[qrySumHstDetail].[PromID]=" & [Forms]![frmTTSHead_Detail_Related]![ReltdPromID] And "[qrySumHstDetail].[VendorNumber]=" & [Forms]![frmTTSHead_Detail_Related]![VendorNumber])

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mlcktmguy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:perkc
ID: 10814800
tRY:

=DLookUp("[qrySumHstDetail].[RealSum]","qrySumHstDetail","[qrySumHstDetail].[PromID]=" & [Forms]![frmTTSHead_Detail_Related]![ReltdPromID] & " And [qrySumHstDetail].[VendorNumber]=" & [Forms]![frmTTSHead_Detail_Related]![VendorNumber])

perkc
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10814801

you need the keyword AND as part of the text, not code

here is your updated whereclause for your DLookup

"[qrySumHstDetail].[PromID]=" & [Forms]![frmTTSHead_Detail_Related]![ReltdPromID] & " And [qrySumHstDetail].[VendorNumber]=" & [Forms]![frmTTSHead_Detail_Related]![VendorNumber])

are they both numeric fields?


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlcktmguy
ID: 10815007
no, PromID and ReltdPromID are numeric, the two vendor number fields are text.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlcktmguy
ID: 10815130
Neither of the suggested formats worked.  Perhaps rockiroads has discovered the pertinent fact, that vendor number is actually a text field.  How would this change the format?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
perkc earned 100 total points
ID: 10815205
Try:

=DLookUp("[qrySumHstDetail].[RealSum]","qrySumHstDetail","[qrySumHstDetail].[PromID]=" & [Forms]![frmTTSHead_Detail_Related]![ReltdPromID] & " And [qrySumHstDetail].[VendorNumber]='" & [Forms]![frmTTSHead_Detail_Related]![VendorNumber] & "'")

perkc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:perkc
ID: 10815227
Text fields need a single quote before and after.  something='text'

Date fields need a number sign before and after. somedate=#date#

perkc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlcktmguy
ID: 10815447
Bingo, thanks.
0