Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fatal System Error : The windows logon system process terminated unexpectedly.

Posted on 2004-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
4,239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have an XP user who will be working and her computer will just go blue and the error reads.

stop c000021a {fatal system error} the windows logon process system process terminated unexpectedly

Should I reinstall XP with the Repair module or is there another route?

Thanks

Zach Ungerman
Network Administrator
Westwind Management Group, Inc.

0
Comment
Question by:zungerman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10814950
Could be bad memory or hard drive.

Check the hard drive with CHKDSK /R from a command prompt. It will most likely run on next reboot.

Also check the memory. If you have two or more sticks then swap out using one at a time for some time to see if the problem continues.

If not either of these then try a repair on Windows.

It might also be worth checking the motherboard for any visual damager (blown capictors, cracked chips - be suprised how many capacitors I have seen blown on a machine that still runs - barely.)
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 500 total points
ID: 10814961
I would recreate the user's domain profile. I fought with this problem for 2 weeks once. Final solution was to put the user back on W2K. Later I discovered that if I recreated here domain profile the problem was resolved.


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10829209
Thank you.
0