Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can not connected to the internet using IE and dynamic IP

Posted on 2004-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a DSL router connected with about 6 computers. It worked fine before. But this morning it gave me problems. I can ping, see other computers, see local  network, but I can not connect to the internet either through IE or AOL on those computers which have dynamic IPs. however, I can connect to the Internet on the computers which have static IPs, anybody can help me on this? Thanks in advance.  
0
Comment
Question by:MiamiTiger
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 2000 total points
ID: 10815023
Reboot your DSL router yet?  If not, try it.  What kind do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MiamiTiger
ID: 10815075
I rebooted the router, things are the same. The router is Netopia Cayman 3346.
Is that port 80 blocked on those computers? Why it's ok for static IP computers?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10815097
I wouldn't think port 80 is blocked - I was suspecting issues with DHCP services running from your DSL router.  But you say the clients have an address and they can ping the router?  And they can ping sites out on the net?  Can you ping www.cisco.com?  If not, can you ping 198.133.219.25?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ice911
ID: 10815143
make sure your router is set up to be a DHCP server.
Check DHCP table to see if all are listed under it.

If it has been working before it is wierd that it has stopped like that.
try turning off all computers and and the router, than turn on the router before you turn on the computers.

however, I can connect to the Internet on the computers which have static IPs, anybody can help me on this?
I don't see how you are doing this unless you paid for more than 1 ips from your ISP. One would make sense because it would somewhat explain why that one computer can connect but not the others.

I guess i just need to picture what your topology looks like,

using windows OS?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ice911
ID: 10815186
You could forward port 80 and 8080 to all of your computers on your router if that is a problem, but i also think that is not it because dynamic ips can't get through, but static ip can.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 10815280
Details, dammit.

What's a static address that works?
What's a dynamic address that doesn't?
Are you using NAT?
Can every machine ping its default gateway?  Do they all agree on who that is?

0
 

Author Comment

by:MiamiTiger
ID: 10815350
Thanks, guys, the problem get solved by reboot the router.
0