[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disk Space Usage Reports

Posted on 2004-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi, We are running a Win 2000 network.  I am a network admin.  My boss has asked me to start generating monthly reports on the following items:

Disk space usage (how much is available, who is using, how much will we have next month based on growth over the last few months)

Who is logging onto the network and when

Who is triing to access directories they should not be

Do we have duplicate files on the network

I know one reporting package won't do it all, but does anyone have any ideas.  Most important rigth now is the disk space usage reports.  Any insight would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:chadd25
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RevelationCS earned 1050 total points
ID: 10817161
With WIN2k you can use the access logs under the event viewer for the server to verify successfull/failed login attempts. Disk Usage could be tracked by running a Perfmon Trace at the desired intervals. There also might be some third party software out there that will track that for you also. Another route would be to create a spreadsheet and track them manually by checking them once a month. With the spreadsheet you can create reports and monitor the trends in a much easier fashion than any other method that I have seen. You could create a batch file to search for duplicate files...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nickymo
ID: 10841043
Hi,

If you are familiar with batch/script files try this website below;

http://www.robvanderwoude.com/

:)
0