Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB6 ListView Control - Can't see last item in list and scrollbar hasn't yet appeared

Posted on 2004-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am using a listview control in VB6.  I add several items to my control based on how many files are in a directory.  A scrollbar appears when more items are loaded into the grid than can be viewed at one time, however there is a point when the bottom item is added and can't be seen and no scrollbar appears.  So, if there happens to be that specific number of files in the directory, then the last item can't be seen.  Has anyone else run into this?  Does anyone have any suggestions?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ChuckS76
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Dabas earned 90 total points
ID: 10817314
Hi ChuckS76:
I have quite a lot of experience with ListViews and do not remember this ever happening.

Is your listview inside a frame, but maybe its height is larger than the frame's height?


Dabas
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:p_sie
p_sie earned 90 total points
ID: 10821730
Do you have the latest Service Pack of Vb installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChuckS76
ID: 10824285
Well, it's not inside a frame.  I think I have the latest service pack - SP5.  The listview sits on a form called frmReports and that form sits on an MDI form.  On Form_Resize of frmReports the listview is first set to the MDI.scaleheight and then it is set to the height of frmReports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChuckS76
ID: 10824679
There is a statusbar at the bottom of the MDI form and I think the bottom of the listview is getting hidden behind it.  I subtracted the height of the statusbar from the listview on resize and that seems to have fixed the issue.  Thanks for trying to help me out.  I'll go ahead and split my points between you two.
0