?
Solved

Lotus organizer 6.0 data to MS Outlook 2003

Posted on 2004-04-13
13
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
The original question was how can I import Lotus org 6.1 data into Microsoft outlook 2003. The response I recieved was to export to vCard (*.vsc) unfortuanly that option does not exist in the export portion of Lotus org. I does have .txt and .vcf. I have tried both and although it seems to export on .vcf format, Microsoft outlook 2003 will not import it.

Here is the like I was kindly provided.


 
 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20951175.html#10813898
 
Thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielross1
  • 6
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10815359
Steve,

This will help you :

Lotus Organizer Conversion Issues
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287688
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10823599
Yes, I've given that KB in the link Steve posted above.

Steve, take a look here:

http://unlisnotes.unl.edu/help/help6_client.nsf/0/99b92b2f33a6f31885256c1c0037dd51?OpenDocument#82541241629381657

Are you saying that under the export options, there is no vcard option?  If not, what options do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabrielross1
ID: 10837320
Hi and the problem still exists. It seems that I can only export contacts in plain text or vcf format, and MS imports in vcs, that seems to be my problem. Any help welcomed as this is been driving me nuts for 3 years now.
Steve
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10843082
Well, I see an option in 2000 to import vcf, yes, it says that its a calednar, but you may want to give it a shot and see what happens.

I suppose you can't email yourself your organizer contacts as vcards?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mob-bom
Mob-bom earned 1000 total points
ID: 10843115
You may want to take a look through these converters: http://www.slipstick.com/config/convaddr.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabrielross1
ID: 10845690
Hi and thank you so much for taking the time to help me. It is getting harder and harder not to move to MS. Particularly when using other devices. Anyway, the think is I followed the insructions to the letter and everything went to plan, I creat the export file as directed, then when I open Outlook and try to import the browse box just does not see the Tab Separated Values (Windows), file format, as it could not see the other one. This is driving me nuts. I hope you are one of those who can't let go of a problem and has to fix

Thanks again.
Steve
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10859418
Just to check, you are following these steps to import the tab seperate value into Outlook 2003?

"On the File menu, click Import And Export.
In Choose an action to perform, click Import from another program or file, and then click Next.
In Select file type to import from, click the file type that matches your data (Tab Seperated Value), and then click Next.
In File To Import, type the path and file name of the file that you want to import, or click Browse to navigate to the file, and then click Next.
In Select Destination Folder, click the folder that you want to import to, and then click Next.
Confirm that the destination folder is correct, and then click Finish."
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabrielross1
ID: 10859500
Hi and thank you for your pietience. I have tried to follow you suggestion and when I put CSV's in the files of type, it doesn't see this file, depsite the fact that I have it exported into that file under txt and vcf formats.
Ahhhh
Steve
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10859916
It will only locate files like *.CSV.  If the file extension is txt or vcf, it will not see it and not be able to use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabrielross1
ID: 10863623
that's right, any idea how I can do it.

Steve
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10869972
If, as you said " It seems that I can only export contacts in plain text or vcf format" why are you trying to import to Outlook using the CSV option?
0