Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

openRowSet returning " Could not create an instance of OLE DB provider 'SQLOLEDB'. "

Posted on 2004-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
i am migrating a mssql7 db on nt4 to a mssql7 database on win2k.

on the new server there is an openrowset query returning " Could not create an instance of OLE DB provider 'SQLOLEDB'. "
     SELECT *
     FROM OPENROWSET ( 'SQLOLEDB', 'GROVER';'uid';'pswd', 'stored procedure' ) AS Hierarchy,
     FH_Media_Cat_213 AS Media_Ref WHERE Hierarchy.V_ID = 213 AND Hierarchy.H_ID = Media_Ref.Cat_ID

this query works fine on the old server, but for some reason doesn't on the new one.  i have added grover to the system odbc datasources with no change.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:meyerc74
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BulZeyE earned 450 total points
ID: 10815689
Sounds like an issue with dlls and possibly versions.  Have you tried getting the latest MDAC from Microsoft ?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/data/downloads/updates/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meyerc74
ID: 10815701
yes...installed mdav 2.8 prior to post
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:BoyPupa
BoyPupa earned 300 total points
ID: 10819739
You code says you're using sqloledb but you mention a dsn named GROVER.

Typically you would use sqloledb to establish a direct server connection without a DSN

eg:
 SELECT *
     FROM OPENROWSET ( 'SQLOLEDB', 'ServerName';testUser;'pswd', 'exec tempdb.dbo.sampleProc' )

to use a dsn it makes more sense to use msdasql odbc provider

eg:
SELECT *
FROM OPENROWSET('MSDASQL','DSN=sqlTest;UID=testUser;PWD=pswd;','exec sampleProc')
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BoyPupa
ID: 10819746
Sorry the sqloledb should read
 SELECT *
     FROM OPENROWSET ( 'SQLOLEDB', 'ServerName';'testUser';'pswd', 'exec tempdb.dbo.sampleProc' )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meyerc74
ID: 11547976
this actually ended up beinga versions issue
0