Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

EASY REAL VNC Question

Posted on 2004-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Is REAL VNC Compatible with WINDOWS 2000/2003 SERVER?
0
Comment
Question by:meatdog8
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10815869
Yes with 2000 and most likely yes with 2003 (I havent tried it with 2003 but it should work fine)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meatdog8
ID: 10815974
Have you tried it with 2000 server?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 200 total points
ID: 10816219
Real VNC Beta 4 is designed to work with Server 2003.
http://www.realvnc.com/v4/winvnc.html#Platform_2003
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meatdog8
ID: 10816381
Anil U, sorry.. I meant to split the points but i messed up.  Do wish that i fix my mistake.  And if you know how to fix tell me..
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10816392
Ask a moderator to unaccept the question...then when unaccepted you can split the points with the split link near where your comment box will be.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10816446
Hi meatdog8, it would be nice,  but its ok as long as I could help.

Anil
0