Solved

Text box - Limit to list

Posted on 2004-04-13
13
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,
I need to limit the entry in the textbox to the list only. So that if user types somethign into textbox that's not in the list, it should pop up errro while tabing out from that control. I know, access has property called "limit to list". Just need to find same for VB.

Thanks!
Hirak
0
Comment
Question by:hirak1977
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:diegojserrano
Comment Utility
in vb you will have to write that behavior.
i think you may better use a combobox  with style = dropdowncombo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hirak1977
Comment Utility
I m using the same style - dropdowncombo.

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Can you use a combo box instead?
Set the style to Dropdown list - then the user can only select what's in the list - not type in anything...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hirak1977
Comment Utility
No I can not do that either. I have written the behaviour to narrow down the list as you type in the combo box. I had to do it bcoz some of users wanted to type in rather than scrolling down to select from 10000 items.

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Is it a text box or combo box?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hirak1977
Comment Utility
OH my bad!! It's my mistake. It's combo box.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Okay - now I guess I'm really confused...

You have a combo box that you can't set to drop down list that you want to prevent users from entering text into?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hirak1977
Comment Utility
Yes, that true. Thing is when you set combo box to drop down list. you can just type in first character.It just looks for first character. With my below code, you can type in as many character you want.  But problem is I want it to give me an error if some types in wrong entry which is not in the list and still tries to save data.


Private Sub load_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
Dim CB As Long
    Dim FindString As String

    If KeyAscii < 32 Or KeyAscii > 127 Then Exit Sub

    If load.SelLength = 0 Then
        FindString = load.Text & Chr$(KeyAscii)
    Else
        FindString = Left$(load.Text, load.SelStart) & Chr$(KeyAscii)
    End If

    CB = SendMessage(load.hwnd, CB_FINDSTRING, -1, ByVal FindString)

    If CB <> CB_ERR Then
        load.ListIndex = CB
        load.SelStart = Len(FindString)
        load.SelLength = Len(load.Text) - load.SelStart
    End If
    KeyAscii = 0
End Sub

0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
I think you'll need to combine all of your combo data into a string...

For x = 0 To load.ListCount - 1
    strCombo = load.List(x) & "," & strCombo
Next x

Then, you can check what is selected against that string

if instr(1,strcombo,load.List(load.ListIndex)) < 1 then
  msgbox "Error"
End if
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hirak1977
Comment Utility
POINT ARE YOURS,
THANKS!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hirak1977
Comment Utility
POINT ARE YOURS,
THANKS!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hirak1977
Comment Utility
POINT ARE YOURS,
THANKS!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Well, thank you, thank you, thank you...
:D
0