Solved

Transferring Zip drives

Posted on 2004-04-13
6
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi, I want to transfer an internal ZIP drive from one computer to another and need some basic instructions on what to look for and the process that I need to go through.  I am not at the location with the two computers right now, I just know one is a Gateway and the other is Dell.  Thank  you in advance for any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:wyogirl77
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 10815865
internal Zips are most commonly IDE... just like hard drives and CD drives...., there are internal SCSI ones.. but rarely.

moving the drive should be no problem... it is going to be jumpered either master or slave... just make sure that if it is chained with another drive that it is jumpered accordingly
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 250 total points
ID: 10815905
It would be just like any other IDE drive.

I assume that these are IDE drives (the most common type) and that you are trying to connect both to the same cable. When you put two drives on the one IDE cable one must be set as master and the other as slave. Or both drives to CS Cable select (I don't recommend) With only one on the cable it can be set either as master or only.

Take a look at the back of the drives near where the power and data cables plug in and you should see another small group of pins usually with a small black jumper across two of the pins (it might be a different color but black is most common). Which pair of pins this is across determines whether the drive is set to be the only one on the cable or is set to master or slave. You should find somewhere on the drive something that tells you which is which.

Put the drive that is master on the end of the cable and the slave in the middle the end that goes to the motherboard should have a grater distance from the center connector.

Also the pin 1 on the drives must match and pin one on the motherboard.
This is marked with a strip on the cable.

Also set in the BIOS to auto detect the drive(s).

You may also need to install a driver for it to work. It can be downloaded from IOMEGA.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10815915
I type to slow OGG
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:wyogirl77
ID: 10815993
Thank you both very much for the information, so just to confirm the hard drive would be the master and the zip drive the slave, and the stripe on the IDE cable needs to be on the same side.  The only part I do not understand is this statement Snowguy, Also set in the BIOS to auto detect the drive(s).  Am not sure how to do that, sorry am learning very slowly.  Thank you again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10816101
Most likely it is already set this way.
If it dose not detect the drive then you will need to enter bios setup.

Here is some key comands if you need to do this that may help.

Dell Dimension
Press the DELETE key as the system turns on.
Dell OptiPlex
Press the F2 key or CTRL + ALT + ENTER keys during startup.
Dell Latitude (except LM)
Press the FN + F1 keys simultaneously at any time.
Dell Inspiron and Latitude LM
Press the F2 key during startup.
Gateway
Press the F1 key as the computer starts.

I hope this helps Good Luck.


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 10816110
https://iomega-na-en.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/iomega_na_en.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=14432#zip

Iomega has a nifty PDF file you can download and print... it has a tutorial for installation of the drives

luck,

bill
0