[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert Access forms to ASP or DAP

Posted on 2004-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to convert 5 Ms Access forms to Data Acccess Page or ASp pages,

Can anyone help me with it? I have done the forms on the following .mdb file

http://jupiter.clarion.edu/~s_mskhan/LogIn.zip

Let me know if oyu need more info for the functions, how I have done those froms.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nibirkhan
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 900 total points
ID: 10816034
I don't think it's possible to convert. Those two are way too different from one another. I suggest you start from scratch. Use html controls to create an interface
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dante469
dante469 earned 600 total points
ID: 10816072
Most recent version of access will convert to html...

Could use that as a template and modify as needed...  IMHO the conversion has much to be desired and you will end up developing from scractch...

Sorry no easy answer :(...

Have Fun,
Dante
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nibirkhan
ID: 10816121
Thanks both of you, but I don't have any new version, I work on Access2000

I needed some one who could do it...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 10816787
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nibirkhan
ID: 10825900
YZlat,

Thanks for the link, I have tried them but they don't work for the customized fucntion you write, they only work with normal pages.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fhunth
ID: 11042185
I can convert it for you

Have yuo finished it?

Write me to fhunth@hotmail.com

bye

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nibirkhan
ID: 11042697
fhunth,

Thanks for your post, I have already PAQ this post, even if you help me I won't be able to give you any points, so lets not try it ....

--Nibirkhan
0