[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WIN 2K Restrictions..

Posted on 2004-04-13
9
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Does anyone know how to restrict a user from access to the internet and or PC during certain time periods. The pc is not part of a Domain. It's a stand alone.. Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:escme16
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryangclear
ID: 10815820
how does it access the internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:escme16
ID: 10815866
It's a small home network. Using a Dlink router that is sharing cable modem internet.. I've checked the router but it doesn't have any settings that allow what I want to do.. I know that if there was a domain controller that i can do it from the domain...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10816180
Nah - I don't think you'll need a domain for this...
Kids, I'd suppose...

Let's say you want to prevent account Tommy from logging in after 9pm on Sun-Th, but he can log in up to 11pm Fri & Sat.  Also - keep him from logging in until school's out at 3pm M-F...

Click Start->Run->CMD
Type

net user Tommy /times:M-F,3pm-9pm; Sa,8am-10pm;Su,8am-9pm

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:escme16
ID: 10816199
and that will automatically disable the account for the alloted times... ???
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ryangclear earned 200 total points
ID: 10816203
there are other programs like this but this is the first one that I found. it can block internet usage by time and I imagine you can diable the unwanted features.

http://www.soft411.com/company/Zecos-Software/ChildWebGuardian.htm
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10816236
escme16 - yes, but it won't automatically log off the user.
So, if the user wants to log in after the 'blocked' time - he won't be able to use the system at all...

But if he's logged in at 8:30pm and continues working - he won't get kicked off automatically...without this little tool...


Now to shutdown the system at the appropraite time - giving him a 5 minute warning...

If you have access to shutdown.exe (I think it's part of the resource kit).
Or, use PSShutdown: http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psshutdown.shtml

You would set it up to display a warning message 300 seconds before shutting down the system...

So, using either one, you could create a simple batch script to kick off each night at the appropriate time initiating the shutdown command...

-----timeforbed.bat----
@shutdown  /L /T:300 /Y /C "System powering down..."
--------------------------

Shutdown:
Usage: SHUTDOWN [/?] [\\Computer] [/L] [/A] [/R] [/T:xx] ["Msg"] [/Y] [/C]

/?            Shows this screen.
\\Computer      Specifies a remote computer to shutdown.
/L            Specifies a local shutdown.
/A            Abortes a systemshutdown. This is only possible during the
            timeout period.If this switch is used, all other are ignored.
/R            Specifies that the machine should reboot after shutdown.
/T:xx            Sets the timer for system shutdown in seconds.[20 sec. default]
"Msg"            Specifies an additional message
/Y            Answer all following questinons with yes
/C            Forces running applications to close.
            ATTENTION: If you use the /C parameter NT ignores the
                       applications option to save data which may
                       have changed. You will see no File-Save dialog
                       box, because NT will force the application to
                       close. This will result in a loss of all data.
                       not previously saved !!!

================

PSShutdown:
usage: psshutdown-s|-r|-h|-d|-k|-a|-l|-o [-f] [-c] [-t nn|h:m] [-m "message"] [-u Username [-p password]] [\\computer[,computer[,...]]
-? Displays the supported options.

-a Aborts a shutdown (only possible while a countdown is in progress)  

-c Allow the interactive user to abort the shutdown  

-d Suspend the computer

-f Forces all running applications to exit during the shutdown instead of giving them a chance to gracefully save their data

-h Hibernate the computer

-k Poweroff the computer (reboot if poweroff is not supported)

-l Lock the computer

-m This option lets you specify a message to display to logged-on users when a shutdown countdown commences

-o Logoff the console user

-r Reboot after shutdown

-s Shutdown without poweroff

-t Specifies the countdown in seconds until the shutdown (default: 20 seconds) or the time of shutdown (in 24 hour notation)

-u Specifies optional user name for login to remote computer

-p Specifies optional password for user name. If you omit this you will be prompted to enter a hidden password.

\\computer Shutdown the computer or computers specified. If this is omitted, the local computer defaults.


Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10816306
MAybe a parental control program such as Cybersitter.....

www.cybersitter.com
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10816317
From memory Cybersitter can block internet access at certain times. But not sure about the PC....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ares666
ID: 11274794
I was recommended to this site and this topic from another forum. I've been searching for this very thing and how to do it. I can't seem to get it to work though.

I've tried every possible combination of switches and it doesn't seem to work for me. There's something i'm not doing right, and it may be that i'm not typing in the switches correctly. Can someone (maybe sirbounty) type an example showing the syntax use so that i could see how EXACTLY the command and the switches are to be inputted??

I'm  using psshutdown. I've tried psshutdown -k -t5:00pm -m "blahmessage", i've tried psshutdown -k-t5:00pm-m"blahmessage", i've even tried it with the pipe character in between the switches like: psshutdown -k|-t5:00pm|-m"blahmessage". I've tried also using spaces in certain areas like: psshutdown -k|-t 5:00pm|-m "blahblah"..... nothing works for me and i've tried just about everything i can think of. Can anyone post an example using a few of the switches so that i can see how its to be typed using PSSHUTDOWN?

Thanks in advance.
0