Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BIOS Programming?

Posted on 2004-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

Does the BIOS have Hex codes that you can use to preform actions and put them into program to use, take windows OS for example it calls its Functions when it's about to shut down, than the BIOS does the rest of the shutting down, Hard Drives and Other stuff. There are Win SDK's but don't they just use program functions to let Windows do the rest of the Re-Start/Shutting down? Is their actual RAW hex to do this job, and would Windows take over if this was executed, or would all the computer Hardware just in a flash turn off?

C Programming,
Fake EXAMPLE: #define SHUTDOWN 0x0449

A RAW hex command of that sort would it do the job for Most BIOSs?
0
Comment
Question by:palm_3333
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
venkateshwarr earned 680 total points
ID: 10816232
You are talking about INTterrupt vectors in BIOS.
But I dont think they will work because in multi user environment, a user is not allowed to write in another users dataarea.

http://www.htl-steyr.ac.at/~morg/pcinfo/hardware/interrupts/inte1at0.htm
http://www.xaff.org/GI/biosref.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Assembly/Q_20760109.html

Some of the Interrupts are OS specific... you cannot do anything about them.
 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 10817866
Starting with NT and up, you have several problems:

1) BIOS code uses real mode addressing, while the OS uses protected mode addressing, hence, the OS traps any attempt to either put the CPU into real mode or to trigger BIOS routines via interrupts.

2) In order to maintain control over hardware devices (hard drives, bus controllers, CMOS, et al), the OS takes great exception to attempts to directly access their controlling ports via the various out* instructions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GigaPlus
ID: 10818763

BIOS does have a lot of functionality. Though vast majority is designed for MS-DOS.

After the power on - self tests ... the BIOS is gerneally unusable once the computer has started loading a modern operating system. The processor changes into a very different mode mostly imcompatible with the BIOS services.

So unless you are planning to use DOS then you would be better of looking at the Basic Input Out System of your OS.
0