Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

compiling templates with xlC

Posted on 2004-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi everyone,
    Recently I wrote a piece of software that was compiled with the sun CC compiler.  I now need to recompile the software for another system that uses the xlC compiler.  The software seems to compile correctly with xlC but then when it tries to link together the different files I am getting an error.  I did not get any errors when compiling on the Sun.  The error I am getting is:
Undefined Symbol .foo<double>::~foo()

where foo would be the name of a template class that I had created and double would be the type that it is trying to be set to be used as.  
I am getting one Undefined Symbol error for each function in the template and for each type it is being used as.

I am wondering if anyone else has had any trouble linking templates with xlC and if there are any parameters that need to be set in the compiler to get it to work.  

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gkatz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mafalda
ID: 10816114
You need to instantiate the templates used ...
On the sun there is a directory where all the templates instantiations go ... you need to clean it up (usually manually or using the MAKEFILE) and then rebuild.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 10816185
Do you have the template code split into header and implementation files? Most compilers do not support that.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gkatz
ID: 10822233
Thank you both for your suggestions.  
Mafalda could you please go into a little bit more explanation.  I'm not sure exactly how to instantiate a template.  When compiling on the solaris 9 or on a windows box I always just wrote templates without having to do anything special.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gkatz
ID: 10822454
jkr your suggestion worked.  I moved the c++ source into the header file and it compiled fine.  

Thanks again for both of your help.


gkatz
0