Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing Printers using Windows 2000 Terminal Services.

Posted on 2004-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi:

I am setting up a terminal services environment and I need to have a specific set of printers assigned to each of my users (without each one having to laboriously go through "Add Printer" for each one).  In doing this I also want to be able to centrally manage the printers (i.e. the settings - portrait or landscape etc).  We have a 2000 domain with a single Active Directory forest.  The terminal server server is a seprate computer.  This seems like a pretty obvious thing to want to do but I cannot find out how.

Thanks, in advance,

Simon.
0
Comment
Question by:simonk_klammer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chadd25
ID: 10816120
This can be done using Citrix, but I know no way of doing it with a terminal service management tool.  You could create printers in logon scripts, but I am not sure how you would setup you defaults as far as landscape etc..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chadd25
ID: 10816161
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
craskin earned 500 total points
ID: 10816676
create a login script in the active directory to add printers. you can do this for all users or users that are a part of a specific security group. here's an example of a printer script



'  Purpose of script to install a network printer
' ******************************

Dim net
Set net = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
net.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\servername\printersharename"
net.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\servername\printersharename2"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:didierblaylock
ID: 10823969
Here's a sample script to add printers to XP machines.  Haven't tried this on Win2K.

start \\servername\printersharename /y

The "/y" bypasses the user verification and forces the printer install.  If the users also login at the office you can move them to roaming profiles and the first time they log in to TS all their settings will be created with the local profile.
0