[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Move/Position a control with code

Posted on 2004-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Almost all of the resolution on EE about movesize address moving or postioning forms but I need to move a subform to a new position. I can do it in the properties of the subform but not in code. Basically, when the subform is clicked, I want some data from the main form to be not visible and the subform move up and occupy it's place.

thanks,

howard
0
Comment
Question by:howcheat
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:heer2351
ID: 10816256
I guess you are trying to move the subform from code behind the subform, in that case you have to use the parent property:

  Me.Parent![subForm_CONTROL_Name].Top = 100
  Me.Parent![subForm_CONTROL_Name].Left = 100
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jadedata
jadedata earned 400 total points
ID: 10816278
Greetings howcheat!

  Your requirement for the action to take when the subform is "clicked" doesn't make sense completely.
  Are you simply copying data from the subform or are you re-arranging the controls on the MAIN form?
  If the subform is the active control you may NOT be able to move it until the control has lost focus.

regards
jack
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 600 total points
ID: 10816297
Hmm, I always try to keep controls as "fixed" as possible as moding them makes the form "flickering" for the user.
Why not simply set the control's Visible property to "No" when you need to hide it ?

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 10816417
<<<Why not simply set the control's Visible property to "No" when you need to hide it ?>>>
=) i love this method.  Great way to hide buttons for admin use only.
0