Solved

Counter-strike lag

Posted on 2004-04-13
16
4,145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
hi i am using a belkin 4 port cable/dsl gateway router to link up 3 pcs on a ntl 600k connection, its all working fine except that when we are playing counter-strike, if more than one of us are playing at the same time are pings will stay at about 30-40 for about 2 mins then shoot up to about 200 for the rest of the time making it imposible to play. also if one person is playing cs and someone else is just surfing the net the same will happen.
any solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:n0clu3
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaggyb
Comment Utility
are you playing agenst each other on your network or with others over the net?


if you are playing with others over the net then the problem morethan likely lies in the lack of upload bandwith your isp allocates to you


if you have only 128kbit up and someone on your network is uploading somthing (kazaa, server, virus) then they will be starving your computer of all the bandwith you need to send packets to the game...... so your computer has to wait untill it gets to send out a packet thus your ping goes up.........
0
 

Author Comment

by:n0clu3
Comment Utility
well weve done a speed test of the internet and it is saying that it is superb - better than expected. yes we are trying to both play on the internet at the same time with other users, its just even if only one person is playing the game and the other is basicaly just generaly surfing the web the ping will start to shoot up from now and then. ive been told that this shouldnt happen, but no one seems to know why. so if you hav any ideas it would really help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PaulPosition
Comment Utility
A few things...

1) Spywares and other trojan-like programs could be running in the background. When they detect a net connection, they will start to grab advertisement from some sites, send random information and such which can sometimes eat a lot of your bandwidth. Maybe trying to run AdAware or SpyBot-Search&Destroy could help a bit with those...

2) UDP packet collision may happen when a NAT (Network Address Translator) like your router has to track the requests-answers from more than one computer using the same port. Using your Router's manual along with some CounterStrike FAQs you probably could assign each CS installation with its specific port and then, from the router, forward those port each to its computer.

I don't know much about Half Life / Counterstrike, but hopefully one of those will get you going.

If none of it works, you may want to go the troubleshooter's way and take some time to really pinpoint the problem. How I'd do it? First I'd try each and every computer, ALONE on the network. If EACH of 'em hasn't developed a problem after, say, 4 minutes, then I'd try combinations of two (a+b, a+c, b+c).. Doing things the long, boring way you may realize things you wouldn't have before.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaggyb
Comment Utility
when you did a speed test what did you use...  dslreports? somthing like that....becuase what heppens with broadband connections is they might give you some FAT pipe comming in say 3Mbps but your upload is usualy capped to somthing like 128Kbps  roughly 50 times slower .....  are you sure they werent just rating your download?  becuase thats what they ususaly do.....  what is your ISP?              

i would recomend turning off ANY file sharing programs that might be running in the background of any of the computers on your network. Filesharing is a sure fire way to lag yourself out of a game
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaggyb
Comment Utility
also run hijackthis......... and post the log....... it should list what you have running currently on your system
0
 

Author Comment

by:n0clu3
Comment Utility
i am on ntl 600k cable, all file sharing and stuff have allways been disabled. how do u run hijack or whatever it was?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaggyb
Comment Utility
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html


click save log then open the log file and post it
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:n0clu3
Comment Utility
Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 12:14:05 PM, on 4/16/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTsvcCDA.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\snmp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\MsPMSPSv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTHELPER.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\Winamp\winampa.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI HydraVision\HydraMD.exe
C:\program files\powerstrip\pstrip.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\Richard\LOCALS~1\Temp\~AceTemp\refreshlock\RefreshLock.exe
C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mmtask.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe
C:\program files\steam\steam.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Silicon Image\SiISATARaid\SATARaid.exe
C:\Program Files\Gamers.IRC2\mirc.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Richard\My Documents\CS movies\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.ukterrorist.com/
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {1C78AB3F-A857-482e-80C0-3A1E5238A565} - (no file)
F2 - REG:system.ini: UserInit=C:\WINDOWS\System32\Userinit.exe
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {1C78AB3F-A857-482e-80C0-3A1E5238A565} - (no file)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [zBrowser Launcher] C:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch\iTouch.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdReg] C:\WINDOWS\UpdReg.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroCheck] C:\WINDOWS\System32\\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KernelFaultCheck] %systemroot%\system32\dumprep 0 -k
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Jet Detection] "C:\Program Files\Creative\SBLive\PROGRAM\ADGJDet.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Gainward] C:\WINDOWS\TBPanel.exe /A
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DDCM] "C:\Program Files\WildTangent\DDC\DDCManager\DDCMan.exe" -Background
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CTHelper] CTHELPER.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccRegVfy] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinampAgent] C:\Program Files\Winamp\winampa.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HydraVisionDesktopManager] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI HydraVision\HydraDM.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HydraVisionViewport] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI HydraVision\HydraMD.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PowerStrip] c:\program files\powerstrip\pstrip.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RefreshLock] C:\DOCUME~1\Richard\LOCALS~1\Temp\~AceTemp\refreshlock\RefreshLock.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MMTray] C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [mmtask] C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mmtask.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [msnmsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Steam] "c:\program files\steam\steam.exe" -silent
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpyKiller] C:\Program Files\SpyKiller\spykiller.exe /startup
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [LDM] \Program\BackWeb-8876480.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Logitech Desktop Messenger.lnk = C:\Program Files\Logitech\Desktop Messenger\8876480\Program\LDMConf.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: SATARaid.lnk = ?
O8 - Extra context menu item: &iSearch The Web - res://C:\WINDOWS\System32\iSearch\toolbar.dll/SEARCH.HTML
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: iSearch Toolbar (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: iSearch Toolbar (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger (HKLM)
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: {02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B} (QuickTime Object) - http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab
O16 - DPF: {0A5FD7C5-A45C-49FC-ADB5-9952547D5715} (Creative Software AutoUpdate) - http://us.creative.com/support/downloads/su/ocx/12119/CTSUEng.cab
O16 - DPF: {0E5F0222-96B9-11D3-8997-00104BD12D94} (PCPitstop Utility) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/PCPitStop.CAB
O16 - DPF: {19E28AFC-EAE3-4CE5-AC83-2407B42F57C9} (MSSecurityAdvisor Class) - http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/5/c/05c905f4-dd30-427d-a3de-373c3e5552fc/msSecAdv.cab?1076972705442
O16 - DPF: {1C78AB3F-A857-482E-80C0-3A1E5238A565} - http://toolbar.isearch.com/install/00010/initial.cab
O16 - DPF: {27527D31-447B-11D5-A46E-0001023B4289} (CoGSManager Class) - http://gamingzone.ubisoft.com/dev/packages/GSManager.cab
O16 - DPF: {39B0684F-D7BF-4743-B050-FDC3F48F7E3B} (FilePlanet Download Control Class) - http://dev-www.fileplanet.com/fpdlmgr/cabs/FPDC_1_0_0_37.cab
O16 - DPF: {3E68E405-C6DE-49FF-83AE-41EE9F4C36CE} (Office Update Installation Engine) - http://office.microsoft.com/officeupdate/content/opuc.cab
O16 - DPF: {62475759-9E84-458E-A1AB-5D2C442ADFDE} - http://a1540.g.akamai.net/7/1540/52/20031217/qtinstall.info.apple.com/abarth/us/win/QuickTimeInstaller.exe
O16 - DPF: {D1E7CBDA-E60E-4970-A01C-37301EF7BF98} (Measurement Service Client v.3.4) - http://ccon.madonion.com/global/msc34.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {D68DAEED-C2A6-4C6F-9365-4676B173D8EF} (OcarptMain Class) - https://oca.microsoft.com/en/secure/ocarpt.CAB
O16 - DPF: {F6ACF75C-C32C-447B-9BEF-46B766368D29} (Creative Software AutoUpdate Support Package) - http://us.creative.com/support/downloads/su/ocx/12119/CTPID.cab

thats the log
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kohashi earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
you are using your bandwidth up and it slows down as bandwidth gets split between more and more processes, regardless of what they are.  simple as that.

-kohashi
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaggyb
Comment Utility
what tpye of hardware are you running  cpu tyoe amount of ram etc.....

i can see from the list of things runnnig that you have any unnessesary things runnning........ mirc is the first suspect for bandwith hogging...i would recomend downloading spybot search and destroy and updating that and running it........ then bfore launching steam i would recoment that you end task the non essentials like musicmatch, msn messenger, winamp, quicktime

i see you have spykiller i would still recomend spybot...... also i think you can get spy sweeper for a free trial..... might wanna check that one out too.... i like it alot...you can pick it up at webroot.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:n0clu3
Comment Utility
my system is a amd athlon xp 2500+, with 512 ram, 120 gb hard drive etc.
i allready have spybot search & destroy, spykiller was old. i run spybot and adaware every morning and night. ill test whether removing those things will help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:snewo
Comment Utility

OK, first off I have a one way cable modem and how DARE you say that a 200 ping in unplayable?  

Seriously though,  although I agree with shaggyb's comments that you have too much running, the symptoms tell me it's not related to one system or else it would most likely happen when only that one system was playing.  I want to repeat a question I see throughout this thread that hasn't been answered (and is most likely the cause in my opinion):

What is your upload speed?    I just ran a test at http://www.dslreports.com using the linkLine icon and it reports both the upload and download speed.   Please report these back here.

Oh, one more thing,  you're only supplying us with half of the equation.   You gave us the info on your system, but what's to say that your buddy's system isn't the problem.

Please report these and we'll see if we can help:

1. Your upload speed.
2. Your buddy's hijack report.


Snewo



0
 

Author Comment

by:n0clu3
Comment Utility
right i was finaly able to get my upload speed
Your download speed : 543517 bps, or 530 kbps.
A 66.3 KB/sec transfer rate.
Your upload speed : 119617 bps, or 116 kbps.

thats the results from the test, so is this right for a 600k cable connection?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:snewo
Comment Utility

Is it "right" for a cable connection?  Sure, it depends on what your cable company wants to give you.   It's certainly in the range that companies sometimes allocate.  Sometimes they'll give you more if you pay more.   Look into that if you'd like faster upload speeds.

As for how this relates to the main topic, if the 2 of you are using the same commection at the same time then obviously you're both trying to squeeze your outgoing traffic through the same ~116kbps pipe.  Factoring in additional lag from you to the server, I think the 200 pings are definitely possible.  I'm 33kbps up and cable speeds down and I'm seeing around 160s normally.  In-game I'm not surprised to see me over 200 though.

For fun why don't you have your buddy log into a server and then you do the following:

- Open a command prompt
- type "tracert xx.xx.xx.xx" where the xx.xx.xx.xx is the ip addres of the server you want to play at.
- Post it here and we'll check it out for ya.



Snewo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GRRRRRRRR
Comment Utility
I had the same problem playing through steam... i found out that steam was hogging all of the bandwidth to update the games. if you check the monitor tab or steam it will show you what games are currently being updated and much bandwidth they are using. All you need to so is right click each game in steam and open its properties then set it to "Don't automaticly update this game"

Worked for me hope it does for you
0