Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Cannot able to install Active directory in windows 2000 advance server

Posted on 2004-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I installed Win 2000 advanced server and then I try to install Active directory by using dcpromo command. At the end of Active directory installation a message appears that " Wizard cannot find DNS server that handles server.com to determine it supports dynamic date. Confirm your DNS configuration or Install and configure DNS server on this computer. I Choose install DNS now option . and click next and gets an error " The network location cannot be reached . For information about network troubleshooting see windows help" .
So I am unable to install Active directory.
FYI : I also have on same computer windows xp .
0
Comment
Question by:concord2004
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:chad
ID: 10816336
Hi concord2004,
Do you already have a DNS server setup or did AD attempt to install and configure one on that machine?
happy trails
Chad
0
 

Author Comment

by:concord2004
ID: 10816372
I dont have DNS installed . AD attempt to install and at that point I am getting that error
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 10816541
Do you have a NIC card enabled and have you given your server a Static IP?

Dawne
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 270 total points
ID: 10816605
concord2004

The NIC needs a static IP address. You need to power up the NIC card in order to install DNS. Plug it into a hub or switch or into another machine with a crossover cable.

If you can't do this then read the technet article on microsoft.com: How to Disable Media Sense for TCP/IP in Windows: Q239924

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 10816669
Hey James you following me? LOL
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10820543
errrr, no

(looks guilty and tries to whistle nonchalantly)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 10824809
James...

It didnt work....I know what your up to LOL ;)
0