Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hiding the task bar

Posted on 2004-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can i write a program in VB that would not allow the user see and use the windows task bar
0
Comment
Question by:aghirioghene
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 10816516
"Show/Hide the taskbar"

{{ These links are not working -- DanRollins / EE Page Editor }}
http://www.vbsquare.com/api/tip264.html
http://www.codearchive.com/vbasic/HideShowTaskBar.zip
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
zzzzzooc earned 100 total points
ID: 10819165
^^ both links 404?


Form1:
=================

Private Declare Function FindWindow Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowA" (ByVal lpClassName As String, ByVal lpWindowName As String) As Long
Private Declare Function ShowWindow Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal nCmdShow As Long) As Long

Private Const sTrayName As String = "Shell_TrayWnd"
Private Sub ShowBar(ByVal bShow As Boolean)
    Dim lHandle As Long
    lHandle = FindWindow(sTrayName, vbNullString)
    If lHandle > 0 Then
        If bShow = True Then
            Call ShowWindow(lHandle, 1)
        Else
            Call ShowWindow(lHandle, 0)
        End If
    End If
End Sub
Private Sub Form_Load()
    'Hide it..
    Call ShowBar(False)
End Sub
Private Sub Form_Unload(Cancel As Integer)
    'Show it..
    Call ShowBar(True)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MatrixFreak
MatrixFreak earned 100 total points
ID: 10843569
ALLAPI.NET is a great place to find this sort of questions.

http://www.mentalis.org/tips/tip038.shtml
0