Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The instruction at "0xe03c3a68" referenced memory at "0xe03c3a68". The memory could not be "read".

Posted on 2004-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
This is the error message we keep getting on a Windows 2000 server. After the message, nothing works smoothly. To resolve the problem we even formatted the hard disk twice but the problem is still there.

Here is the error message:

The instruction at "0xe03c3a68" referenced memory at "0xe03c3a68". The memory could not be "read".
Click on OK to Terminate the program.
Click on Cancel to Debug the program.
0
Comment
Question by:zakali
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 900 total points
ID: 10816474
you may have bad RAM...reboot and do a thorough memory scan during the POST (you may have to set this in the BIOS) and see if it reports a memory prob...or, try swapping RAM and see if it continues
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:anil_u
anil_u earned 600 total points
ID: 10816498
These days as soon as you connect to the internet, you get a virus straight away, like the blaster virus.
Ive looked on the net for 0xe03c3a68 adderess and it looks like svchost.exe tries to access this. This is the blaster worm

What does it say in the event viewer?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10816515
Actually ignoer my last post and have a look at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_20809500.html
:)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10816876
Check your memory with www.simmtester.com

If you have 2 or more sticks you can also swap them out using one each time to try and replicate the error to a bad stick.
0