Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I export the Rulebase in Checkpoint NG

Posted on 2004-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
6,194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I need to do an analysis of our current rulebase and would like to export it. Does anyone have a procedure to do this! We are running Checkpoint NG FP3 on secureplatform.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:leprechaun
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bloemkool1980 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10821956
http://wyae.de/software/fw1rules/
On this website you have the needed information.
THe exports I know about are always with perl!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10822361
With Check Point, the rules and obects are stored in proprietary files, that are difficult to understand and read.
So - we need a tool that can understand these.
Either fwrules as above, or you can install Check Point management software onto a PC and use the demo option, but using your own policy files instead of the 'demo' defaults.  This used to be called *local on earlier versions if this rings any bells ?
0