Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Taskbar Clock is Running Fast

Posted on 2004-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm using Windows XP Professional.  Recently, the taskbar clock is running fast, gaining several minutes per hour.  Each time I reset it, it gains again.  Please advise the cause and fix for this.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bobengel
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10817645
You need a time service that will check what the time is on one of the atomic clocks around the world and sync to it.  AtomicClock might work for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MortimerCat
ID: 10817748
XP has an automatic time sync.

Click on clock to bring up Date & Time properties. Look at the Internet Tab.  Do you have it enabled at the moment?  Unfortunately, it only updates once a day.

However I can see a scenario in that you may be setting your clock a few minutes slow, but then the time sync corrects it, but it looks like the clock has gained a few minutes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobengel
ID: 10820725
I do use an automatic update (Tweakmaster) but it only updates daily, similar to XPs.  I was interested in learning why the clock suddenly is so sporadic - mostly gaining time and sometimes many minutes within an hour.  This is a fairly recent problem and is not normal.  I used AtomicClock in the past and could set it for frequent updates that will correct the problem but I really want to know the cause.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 500 total points
ID: 10822508
3 things that I know of that can cause this.
1 weak cmos battery on motherboard.
2 overclocking the cpu i.e.... wrong fsb
3 defective RTC (real time clock)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10823203
If you boot to DOS and periodically check the time, that should let you know if it is a hardware clock problem.
0