Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win2000 logs out right after logging in

Posted on 2004-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I was installing a new hard drive.  All things looked good.  The BIOS recognized the WD 80G no problem.

I was in the process of copying my boot drive to my new drive when I went blue screen.  Now when I reboot, I logon to Win2000, it shows the "Loading your personal settings" message and then immediately goes to "Saving your personal settings" and then to the logon screen.

I have tried logging on as several different users, all with the same result.

What happened?  The new drive is not ready for prime time yet and now the old drive won't let me in.

Help.

Libby
0
Comment
Question by:huncamunca
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 10816790
Try a repair installation: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292175 ("How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade of Windows 2000")
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10816948
Boot up to the recovery console and run FIXMBR
0
 

Author Comment

by:huncamunca
ID: 10817532
Thanks jkr.  Long process, but successful.

:~)
0