Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Access 97 runtime

Posted on 2004-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,620 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am able to get a hold of Developer edition of Office 97. But I am still not able to locate the utility to create access 97 runtime. Any Help? Is that under Microsoft ODE Tools? I do not see any directory that starts "adt". Advanced Developer Toolkit comes with Developer Edition of Office 97, right?

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:namasi_navaretnam
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jadedata
jadedata earned 800 total points
ID: 10816903
Try EBay.  Most office stores and s/w shops no longer carry it.

Search EBay for all those names you just posted
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1200 total points
ID: 10817543
Hello namasi_navaretnam,

You need the :
Microsoft Office 97 Developer Edition Tools.
On the CD you will find ODETools which will allow you to create the Access97 Runtime.
You will get the install menu when you load the cd.

Pete
0