[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Placing JFrame in the center of screen.

Posted on 2004-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi!

I am trying to my JFrame wizard to be center of screen when I run it.
This works, but the size of frame get change to tiny frame!!
Any ideas?

**************************
...
...
    wizardFrame.setSize(500, 400);
    wizardFrame.setVisible(true);
...
...
Dimension screensize=Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getScreenSize();
int preferredWidth = screensize.width - ((screensize.width * 10)/100);
int preferredHeight = screensize.height - ((screensize.height * 10)/100);
wizardFrame.setBounds(((screensize.width - preferredWidth)/2), ((screensize.height - preferredHeight)/2),(screensize.width-1000),(screensize.height-1000));
wizardFrame.setLocationRelativeTo( null );
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10816893
>> int preferredWidth = screensize.width - ((screensize.width * 10)/100);
>> int preferredHeight = screensize.height - ((screensize.height * 10)/100);
Hmmm, odd calculation of frame size. This is where your problem is.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tommy Braas
Tommy Braas earned 140 total points
ID: 10816931
>> wizardFrame.setBounds(((screensize.width - preferredWidth)/2), ((screensize.height - preferredHeight)/2),(screensize.width-1000),(screensize.height-1000));
The call to setBounds() is apparently the last call for setting size right?

Example:
(screensize.width-1000) ->  1024 - 1000 = 24 pixels!

Not very big!!! How large do you want your frame to be? Have a default smallest size, and then make it larger if there is room for it on the screen.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
OBCT earned 360 total points
ID: 10818020
This is the way I center any frame I'm using.
You can either keep this as a seperate method or use it in an existing one.

    public void centerFrame()
    {
        Dimension d = Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getScreenSize();

        int w = 550;
        int h = 400;
        int x = ((d.width  - w) / 2);
        int y = ((d.height - h) / 2);

        Frame f = new Frame("Test");
        f.setBounds(x,y,w,h);
        f.setVisible(true);
    }
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 10818228
:)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10818308
=-)
0