Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Grep with AND relation

Posted on 2004-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi:

I don't know if this is the right forum for this question, but please, help me:

I know this grep sintax to find lines with stringa OR stringb in a file:

grep -E "stringa|stringb" file

Is there a specific sintax when I need to find lines with stringa AND stringb?

Thanks.

Mario./
0
Comment
Question by:multisites
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 10817256
grep -e "stringa.*stringb" should work. That says to return a match if a line contains stringa, zero or more intervening characters, and stringb.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10817766
This only finds stringa and stringb if they occur in this order. What I usually do is to pipe multiple greps together:

grep stringa file | grep stringb
0