Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Viewing both incoming and outgoing emails in the same folder

Posted on 2004-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have setup Small Business Server 2003.  Everything is working nicely so far but I have a couple of issues I need help on.

Basically, I'm trying to setup a e.g. sales@mydomain.com (or helpdesk@mydomain.com) email where all staff can access that email and view what was sent / recieved on that account.  I've managed to sort out the "Mailbox rights" issue and I the mailbox is viewable by everyone.  My question is:

Is there a way to file both incoming and outgoing (sent items) in one folder (the inbox for example).  This way users can easily follow through a discussion and see who sent what and who's following up on what.  I have seen this on a Lotus Notes based system.  Is it possible with Exchange by setting up some rules etc.?

My second question is that if I reply to an email on one of the shared accounts, the sent email appears in my "private" sent items folder and not the shared account's sent items folder.  The reason I ask this is if my prefered solution (both incoming and outgoing appear in the same folder) isn't possible, I'd at least like to have users see the emails sent by other users.

TIA

Zuksh
0
Comment
Question by:zarakesh
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 252 total points
ID: 10823530
Set up a rule to apply to all emails sent and all emails received to have copies put into the SharedFolder

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rosesolutions1
rosesolutions1 earned 248 total points
ID: 10823801
Check out the option to "In folders other than inbox, save replies in the same folder as the original message"
(Tools/Options/EmailOptions/AdvancedEmailOptions) - I think it does exactly what you want in this scenario.

(And leaves all the user's personal email alone.)
0