Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Sun StorEdge Arrays be used for access in a Windows system?

Posted on 2004-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Our facility was recently given two Sun Enterprise 220R Servers [http://sunsolve.sun.com/handbook_pub/Systems/E220R/E220R.html] and six Sun StorEdge[tm] A5000 Arrays [http://sunsolve.sun.com/handbook_pub/Systems/A5000/A5000.html] with about a terrabyte of storage space through a FDDI interface.  Our SA would like to be able to use the disk arrays as a mass storage area for everyone using our WinXP and Windows 2000 systems. The operating systems on the two Sun Enterprise 220R Servers are currently at a Solaris 8 build. We would like to know what is available in software for the Solaris system to make this happen. [Or is it even possible?] We're not just talking about ftp or telnet services, but to be able to access the Disk Arrays for storage purposes using our regular Windows O/S.
0
Comment
Question by:bbunner
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fim32
ID: 10817103
accessing through your solaris servers, using them as file servers?

solaris 8 comes with samba, see www.samba.org on info on setting it up.  if it came installed, it would be in /usr/sfw (the samba client, for instance is in /usr/sfw/bin/smbclient)

plug directly?  well, i would think this would also be possible.  you would have to get fiber switches and then plug the storedge arrays into those, and then get matching fcal cards for the windows servers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fim32
ID: 10817132
crud... i may have been mistaken... samba comes with solaris releases 9 and up, with solaris 8, you'll have to build your own, or install the package from www.sunfreeware.com, a fairly trivial task.

then off to www.samba.org for the docs on setting it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbunner
ID: 10817178
Comment to expert, fim32:
I forgot to mention -- most of the Windows System is now either NT 4.0 or Win2000 servers, but we're migrating to Win2003 servers soon with Active Directory.  Will this have an impact on your prev. answers? [thanks in advance!]
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fim32 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10817755
ugh.  well, i don't think it'll be too much of a problem, you may need to use the ldap client for solaris to authenticate against the active directory (which supports ldap)...  i'd start with the samba server documentation and work up from there.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10820547
>  Will this have an impact on your prev. answers?
no.
Samba can be setup to authentificate against a NT domain and/or AD. See Samba's docs ..
0