Solved

Permissions Question - Win2000 Server

Posted on 2004-04-13
13
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Here's a typical folder structure:

Schedules Folder
     -April Folder
     -May Folder
     -JUN Folder

I have a group (Called Schedules) assigned to the Schedules folder with Read/Write.  How do I set permissions for one person on staff (not a member of schedules) to access May only?  Please list each step (within reason).  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mmurray46
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:maplesoft
Comment Utility
In Windows Explorer on the Server, or via remote Terminal Services or Remote Desktop Client, navigate to your schedules folder.  

Right click on the May folder, and select properties.  Select the Security Tab.  Under the Group or user names, you should see your Schedules group.  Click on the Add button and enter the user id or alias.  Click on the Check Names button to verify you typed it correctly and click OK.

Your user should now be in the list with your Schedules group.  Select your user and then set the permissions in the list below and then click OK.

That should do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmurray46
Comment Utility
But won't that give access to the entire Schedules folder?  This user should have access to the May folder only within Schedules.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
Comment Utility
if you do those steps on JUST the May folder, you will be good...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:maplesoft
Comment Utility
Since you are setting these permissions upon right clicking on the May folder, only the permissions on the May folder are affected and your user will only have access to the May folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmurray46
Comment Utility
OK that's what I thought.  As it turns out this user is set up just the way you prescribed (and has been for some time) but still can't log into the folder.  The path and error message she gets is as follows:  
"Cannot find file \\Eclatl-4\QUOTES\All Quotes\May"  - Make sure the internet path is correct".  I have deleted the user name from the May folder permissions and re-implemented it to no avail.  The user is on a Win2k Workstation.  The server is at Service Pack 3.

Typically I send her an e-mail with that path statement so she can just click it from the e-mail.  

Any ideas?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:maplesoft
Comment Utility
You mentioned in your first post that the folder with the month names are under a folder named Schedules.  The path in the user's error message does not contain the Schedules folder???   Is the path correct?

When you get the path sorted out, you might have to give the user Allow for List Folder Contents for each of the parent folders from the point where your "share" starts. Looks like your QUOTES folder is the share name.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
Comment Utility
your link needs to be \\Eclatl-4\QUOTES\All Quotes\Schedules\May not \\Eclatl-4\QUOTES\All Quotes\May
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmurray46
Comment Utility
\\Eclatl-4\QUOTES\All Quotes\May is the correct path - I just gave an example path at the outset.  "May" is actually substitues as a client name I didn't want to broadcast.   Same problem - same issue though.  The user currently has permissions to "May" only but can't access the folder.  

Correct - QUOTES is the share name folder.  Will try the "user Allow for List Folder Contents" for folders "All Quotes" and "Quotes".  Stand by...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kruptos
Comment Utility
I think if you also lookp up the Bypass Traverse Checking option on the web, it may help as well.

Basicly Bypass travers checking will let your user drill down to just the folder they need access to, even if they do not have permissions on the folders theat it it is inside of.

Let me know if you need any more assistance.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RevelationCS earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Okay... with reading this again, I noticed something I missed the first time around...

As they are accessing a "shared" drive, you will have two sets of permissions to work with. One with be the folder permissions, the second will be the shares permissions. Check the permissions for the share by doing similar steps for the folder --- Right Click on Folder > Properties > Sharing > Permissions and make sure the appropriate permissions are there for this 'clients' username.... Remember, this will be a little more 'generic' as the permissions are going on the file share as opposed to the folder permissions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:asylumsteve
Comment Utility
You say the error is "Cannot find file \\Eclatl-4\QUOTES\All Quotes\May", so it is looking for a file? I can assume then that it thinks May, or something in the file path, is a file maybe? If schedules is a share, try running \\%servername%\schedules and then going into the may folder manually. If this works then its something to do with the path you are typing in.

If the user doesnt have permissions for the schedules folder, then add the user to it making sure that the permissions do not inherit onto child objects beyond this folder.

Cheers

Steve
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
Comment Utility
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_filesharing/index.htm good explaination on file sharing (applies to winNT all the way up to 2003)
Your probably more concerned with this page: http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_filesharing/06acl.htm  and  http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_filesharing/07ntfs-permisions.htm

As stated above,  there are 2 sets of permissions you need to look at, as they will take the SUM of the two and apply them, the share permissions take presidence over the ntfs in this instance.

GL!
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmurray46
Comment Utility
Thasnks to all.  Richrumble hit on it first with the Shared Permissions - something I should have known better about - trips me up every few years or so after not doing enough special permissions work...  Thanks!
0