Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyperlink to place an email address in cc

Posted on 2004-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a hyperlink on my website that opens the default mail application, I my case it opens MS outlook and puts the receivers address on mailto line.. the code is as follows

<a href="mailto:me@something.com?subject=Request">Order</a></b></font></li>
                </ul>

I want to add another email in this hyperlink, but it should go in the cc line of the email message. can someone please help.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Aiysha
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bustarooms
ID: 10817059
<a href="mailto:me@something.com?subject=Request&cc=you@something.com">
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jaysolomon earned 2000 total points
ID: 10817066
<a href="mailto:me@something.com?cc=me@mysite.com&subject=Request">Order</a>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10817077
hahaha i slow typing today
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bustarooms
ID: 10817084
you could also put in a body and a bcc if you wanted
<a href="mailto:me@something.com?subject=Request&cc=you@something.com&body=This is the body">
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bustarooms
ID: 10817087
that was a close on jay
0