Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 won't start up

Posted on 2004-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Have installed new RAM and CD-RW on Win98 machine. Started up fine with acknowledgement of new RAM and CD-RW drive but after installation of CD-RW software, on reboot stops with flashing cursor after Windows startup screen comes up. Does not allow Safe Mode access. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:sbharris
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10817386
You should try



A registry repair:

Bootup with a startup floppy disk and at the A:\> prompt type

scanreg /fix (space between g and /)

Press enter, wait for the process to finish and reboot WITHOUT the disk.



If that doesn't work, try a registry restore:

Bootup with a startup floppy disk and at the A:\> prompt type

scanreg /restore (space between g and /)

Press enter, select a date PRIOR to the problem, press enter, wait for the process to finish and reboot WITHOUT the disk.



If you don’t have a startup disk, download one from www.bootdisk.com.

Any luck?

Zee


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 10817484

 When U say does not allow safe mode access. Do U mean that U can not get into safe mode at all...or the cd drive does not work in safe mode. The second senario is normall, the cd drive , in win 98 does not work. If U can get to safe mode U could click on start then in run type msconfig, press enter, then selective start up. Disable the startup group from loading and reboot. More than likely U will have to reboot, when the pc starts to reboot keep tapping the F8 key. When U get the selection screen asking if how U want to load windows select command prompt. At the command prompt type in "scanreg / restore" without the quotes. Press enter, U will be presented with about 5 saved registries, select one with a date BEFORE U installed the drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbharris
ID: 10829311
Have restored the registry to the oldest available and unfortunately did not solve problem. Still stopping after Windows startup screen. Cannot get into Safe mode at all.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 300 total points
ID: 10830798

Reinstall Win98:

Bootup with a Win98 startup floppy disk and select with CD-ROM support.

Put your Win98 CD in the drive. Start setup from the CD drive (usually E:).

Install on top.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10836949

ThanQ.

Zee
0