Solved

Displaying lots of text

Posted on 2004-04-13
8
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi,

i'm new here but this is fairly urgent and any help would be much appreciated.

I'm trying to display the values of an array that can be have up to 50000 elements in it.  to do it, it iterate it in a loop and then add it to the component.  I've tried using textpanes, textareas etc. but they seem to be running VERY slowly and taking a long time to display the numbers.  I've even tried concatenating all the elements of the array into one string to display them, but thats just as slow.  does anyone have any solutions to make it appear as quickly as possible

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Paul_Murphy
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10817253
Please post code
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10817572
Add all your elements to a DefaultListModel and display using a JList
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10817581
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 10817734
If all you're doing is displaying the elements, you can probably use Strings. Something like:

final int AVERAGE_ELEMENT_LENGTH = 10;
final int BUF_SIZE = 50 * 1000 * AVERAGE_ELEMENT_LENGTH; // or whatever
StringBuffer sb = new StringBuffer(BUF_SIZE);
for(int i = 0;i < yourArray.length;i++) {
      if (yourArray[i] != null) {
            sb.append(yourArray[i].toString());
            /*
             * if it contains primitives (also change
             * the above check to 0 instead of null)
             *
             * sb.append("" + yourArray[i]);
             */
      }
}      
yourComponent.setText(sb.toString());



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10820387
If it is from a file then

Read the file using buffered reader.

BufferedReader reader = new BufferedReader(new FileReader(new File(<file name with path>)));
StringBuffer buffer = new StringBuffer();

String line  = null;
while ((line = reader.readLine()) != null)
      buffer.append(line);


textArea.setText(buffer.toString());

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10822082
8-)

With that StringBuffer, you'll get best performance from it if you always initialize it with a size slightly greater than you're going to need
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul_Murphy
ID: 10822161
yeah, i've done that.  Thanks a million for the help
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10822175
No problem :-)
0