Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dont resend data on refresh

Posted on 2004-04-13
11
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Can someone tell me how to prevent data being "re-posted" when a page is refreshed.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin_R
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:farhadabas
ID: 10817913
i am not sure but it might be the ur page is in the cache. try putting this ontop of ur page.


// Date in the past
header("Expires: Mon, 26 Jul 1997 05:00:00 GMT");
// always modified
header("Last-Modified: " . gmdate("D, d M Y H:i:s") . " GMT");
// HTTP/1.1
header("Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate");
header("Cache-Control: post-check=0, pre-check=0", false);
// HTTP/1.0
header("Pragma: no-cache");
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThG earned 2000 total points
ID: 10818277
Usually I play it this way,

form.html is the page containing your form.
page1.php is the page pointer to by form.html (action).
page1.php parses the data, eventually saves it to your database and generates an error code.
page1.php redirects with header("Location: page2.php?status=xxxx");
page2.php contains the user output page
0
 

Expert Comment

by:farhadabas
ID: 10818634
oops sorry i didnt get your question
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 10818745
Depending on what the script does, you might find it easier to just check if it has already been posted, and then ignore it.  So, if the page inserts a record into the DB, check to see if it already exists; if not, insert as normal, otherwise ignore.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SimianStar
ID: 10855502
session_start();

$repost=1;
// CHECK ALL POSTED VARIABLES AGAINST ANY PREVIOUSLY POSTED DATA IN THE SESSION CACHE
foreach($_POST as $key => $val)
    if ( (!isset($_SESSION['POST' . $key])) OR $_SESSION['POST' . $key]!= $val)
         $repost=0;       // IF THERE IS ONE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE TWO DATASETS THEN IT IS NOT A REPOST

if ($repost!=1) {
    // STORE THESE POST VALUES INTO THE SESSION CACHE
    foreach($_POST as $key => $val)
        $_SESSION['POST' . $key] = $val;

   // DO WHATEVER YOU'D DO FOR FIRST TIME POSTED DATA

}
else {
 
    // HANDLE A REPOST (perhaps echo "you have already posted your data once. stop it. naughty")
}

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Wasif
ID: 11132436
In my opinion the best solution is by ThG. By this way you can simplify the cade as well.

WASIF
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThG
ID: 11132565
Thank you for pointing that out wasifg. Just a curiousity.. How did you happen to open this question? You are not involved in comments..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Wasif
ID: 11132581
Today i was just looking some old questions. It definetly increase my knowledge.

WASIF
0