Solved

Problem: Using blocked ports behind a firewall

Posted on 2004-04-13
7
2,460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Situation:  I'm trying to use my network connection for more than just web browsing, and as far as I can tell, every port (even ftp) except mail and http is blocked or limited to no more than 2k/sec.  I also can't change any of the settings on the firewall.  Is there a way that I can have a program send information out of my computer on port 80 and have it still end up where it needs to go? regardless of the destination's port.  

I found an article online that somewhat fit what I needed, but I was unable to make it work in the end.  It was regarding socks5
http://www.mandrakeclub.com/article.php?sid=1285&mode=nocomments

I managed to setup an FTP with one of my associates outside my network where we are both running port 80 and it runs beautifully.  But there are a lot of programs where I don't have anywhere near that much control.

I'm running XPSP2
0
Comment
Question by:Jessf
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:learner_driver
ID: 10817859
if you send on port 80 data will be recieved on port 80 , however lets say you have your own linux server at home and you need to ssh into it and you have the IP address and it doesn't run a web daemon, you could setup your putty ssh client to run on port 80 and your linux server at home to listen on port 80 if you edit /etc/ssh/sshd_config you will see port number and can change this.

if this doesn't answer your question please state exactly what you are trying to achieve

simon
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10818327
You may also need to configure port forwarding if you're using a router to connect to the internet.  I'm not exactly clear on what the problem is, though.  If you have a router, please specify the make and model numbers.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 245 total points
ID: 10818757
What you're trying to do is tunnel out of your network on port 80.  Your network admin/management has obviously blocked some things that you'd like to do ...

You need to set up a proxy server - somewhere out on the Internet.  Then you can tunnel to it over port 80, and have it do whatever you want to do.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Jessf
ID: 10818881
Allright..  one of my problems.  I'm trying to connect to a company ftp server, or open my own ftp server.  And it won't let anybody connect to me and when i connect to my work system it runs too slow to be of any use.  Is there any unorthdoxed approach that will let me circumvent this?  I don't have access to a linux server or to the firewall I'm behind.  Sorry for the lack of clarity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jessf
ID: 10818882
Allright..  one of my problems.  I'm trying to connect to a company ftp server, or open my own ftp server.  And it won't let anybody connect to me and when i connect to my work system it runs too slow to be of any use.  Is there any unorthdoxed approach that will let me circumvent this?  I don't have access to a linux server or to the firewall I'm behind.  Sorry for the lack of clarity.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10819349
Connecting to another ftp server and having someone connect to you are two different things.  I'm not sure I can help you with the fact that the connection is slow.  That's probably something to talk about with the IT personell at your workplace.

If you're running your own ftp server from inside your workplace, then you will again need to talk with your IT deparment, because I'm sure they've blocked outside access to FTP on your network.  This is something you will need special permissions for.

If your network allows you to see outside IP addresses, then you could setup a proxy outside the network and bounce your FTP traffic off of it.  I still need some more information...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:njauc2
ID: 11979641
i have an ISA server running on my system which i have two network cards, one for external connection and the other is for internal. the problem is that only the isa server can ping external address and not any other server on my network. is there a way i could configure the isa to let internal servers be able to reach external address
0