Solved

Printing an embedded view in a form.

Posted on 2004-04-13
8
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a form that has an embedded view in it, what I need to do is print it with the form. Right now, it only prints the form without the embedded view.

Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:cyle
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10820112
Check the embedded view properties, it may be hidden from printing
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10820801
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 10822766
I have a 6.5 installed, is this still a problem?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10822862
6.5 should not be a problem.

I don't have 6.5 to check. According to technote, it is resolved from 5.4 version.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10823541
Check if there are any hide when formulas..

According to this technote.. the printing works..http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg21111171

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 10823582
I do have @IsNewDoc formula. I will check on the link you gave me and try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 10824361
Hemantha your suggestion did work but is there a way for this to adjust depending on how many is in the embedded view?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 125 total points
ID: 10824412
Unfortunately... lotus din't give much control on that aspect. Sorry !
0