Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

drawing multiple lines

Posted on 2004-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi,
i'm trying to draw lines at different locations. what i want is assistance on whther i should use a loop to do that. the x,y coordinates will be randomly picked. any sites or codes that might assist would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Kalliba
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 80 total points
ID: 10817553
yes use a loop

for (int i=0; i<100; i++)
{
   int x1 = ...;
   int y1 = ...;
   int x2 = ...;
   int y2 = ...;
   g.drawLine(x1, y1, x2, y2);
}
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10817582
You could try something like:

final int DELTA_X = 20;
int numLines = 5;
int height = getHeight();
for(int i = 0;i < numLines;i++) {
      int x = 0;
      int y = (int)(Math.random() * height);
      g.drawLine(x, y, x + deltaX, y);
}
0