[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

JDBC driver installation

Posted on 2004-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Could anyone please tell how to install a JDBC driver for use with a mysql database
0
Comment
Question by:aka_damo
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bkfirebird
ID: 10817767
0
 

Author Comment

by:aka_damo
ID: 10818107
i have downloaded that zip file but am unsure how to proceed from here, sorry bkfirebird im a very novice user.

plus will this driver maintain servlets
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aayush123
ID: 10821984
JDBC dirver for mysql are available on Sun Site.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulS_III earned 200 total points
ID: 10868798
From the ReadMe file for  Connector/J:

"Put mysql-connector-java-3.0.6-stable-bin.jar in your classpath, either by adding the
FULL path to it to your CLASSPATH enviornment variable, or putting it in $JAVA_HOME/jre/lib/ext."

When you unzipped the file you downloaded from MySQL, it should have created a new directory. In the root of that directory is a jar file, namely the one named above. Copy that jar file to the /jre/lib/ext directory which is located under the directory where you installed your Java SDK.

That should do it.
0