?
Solved

Outlook Reminder

Posted on 2004-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
2,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
There was a problem reading one or more of your reminders. Some reminders may not appear network problems are preventing connection to the Microsoft exchange server computer"
0
Comment
Question by:rus4
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rosesolutions1 earned 500 total points
ID: 10818579
This message refers to two different problems:
1) problems connecting to Exchange - In OL2003, change to Cached Exchange Mode (in the Email Account settings).  In earlier versions, consider working in an offline mode, and syncing/downloading if you are seeing this often.
2) an error may have corrupted a few calendar items, in which case you will keep seeing this error (intermittently, of course) until they are cleaned up.  Your Exchange administrator should have a tool they can run to do this - if you have to try to do it yourself, change the calendar into "By Categorory" view, and highlight the first item - scroll down by using the down arrow, watching the symbol for the items in the left column:
i/ if you come to an item that triggers an error, jot down the details so you can manually recreate it, and delete the offending item.
ii/ if you see any items with conflicts indicated by the icon, resolve them.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10821991
It sounds like the message is triggered by the inability to connect to the ES.  Are there any other indications of network problems?  Can you connect to shared printers and files without a problem?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcbosacoma
ID: 12066646
Unfortunatelly it does not work for me. I am using stand alone rigth now
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NRCody
ID: 13618094
I know this is long closed, but I just ran into it and would like to give my fix to it to save others the trouble of finding the answer.  This is for Outlook 2003 but is based on an Outlook 98 KBA (http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195748 ) answer of all things.
After trying:
Outlook.exe \cleanreminders
A new OL profile.
Uninstalling, reinstalling OL.
All the Office updates I could find.
Then the user with the problem fixed it himself by find the KBA and making me look stupid.  This is what he did:

In your calendar view, go to View, Arrange By, Current View, Recurring Appointments.
Now this should list out all your recurring appointments.  Now (here comes the pain) open each appointment and save it until you find one you can't open or save.  Then write down its info, and delete and recreate it.  Repeat this process until you are done with all your appointments.  The problem should now be fixed.
0