[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

on start up, computer fans and drives make noise- it beeps then nothing- no visual

Posted on 2004-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I attempted to install a new(used) cdrw drive and found in the process that I did not have a correct bracket. In the process of taking it out and putting everything back the way it was, I must have messed something up because now it seems to start up but I get absolutely no visual- I do however get a beep that is different than before- I am no expert just need really good advice- Can you tell me what I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:marinda_collier
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10818057
Reseat your video card and ram you may have bumped them as I have done before.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:banks1850
ID: 10818086
What is the beep sequence?  and What is the motherboard Make/model.

by beep sequence I mean is there 1 short beep, 3 short beeps, 1 long beep, 1 long 2 short beeps...etc

these mean something.  We can tell immediately what is erroring by what the beep code is.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:asmodeusnz
ID: 10818188
Unplug your CDRW (just remove the IDE cable and power supply), reboot and then see if it does the same.
When you installed your CDRW you shouldn't have needed to go anywhere near the Video card or the RAM.....??
Sounds like something has suddenly failed though.....
Were you grounded with a anti-static strap when you installed the CDRW??
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
onsitez earned 500 total points
ID: 10819016

  I say also it is either the video card or ram. I have seen alot of cases that working anywhere in the case that causes the case to flex, will pop the video card out.  Even if the card does not look like it is out, un do the screw, take it out and reseat. I can not ever remeber getting a beep code for a cdrom. Just in case make sure that the the jumper is set correctly, I got fooled the other day by some new cdrom drives we got in the shop. TheY have a 4th setting for DMA. So when I counted over I was thinking the usual 3 settings of CS ( CABLE SELLECT), SLAVE, and MASTER. i WAS ONE OFF. Also make sure the red stripe on the ribbon cable is on the side where your power connector to the cdrom goes. I do not know if this is a cdrom burner, if it is I would put it on it's own channel.
0