Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DSL Link speed only 10mbps

Posted on 2004-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We have an interoffice network that runs at 100mbps.  We always thought that the internet connection (through a DSL modem) was slow.  I took a laptop and connected directly to the DSL modem, sure enough, 10mbps.  Connected it back to the router and 100mbps.  It is a Fujitsu DSL modem and I haven't been able to figure out if I can configure other settings on it yet.

Is it possible that the only link speed that it operates at is 10mbps?
0
Comment
Question by:mtorgers
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 375 total points
ID: 10822405
Most SOHO DSL modems operate at 10mbps which is generally more than sufficient for your connection.  10mbps is far greater bandwidth than your DSL connection to start with so it will not slow down the speed of your internet connection.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10822958
Agree..  You will never see 10 mbps out of a DSL line anyway..  If you need better speed, you will need to upgrade your connection.  

If you have a cable provider in your area, you could go that direction, as they provide much higher bandwidth.  Or even go with a dual setup, using both Cable and DSL...  With this type of setup, you get redundancy from your connection in case one goes down, and more than enough bandwidth to suit your upload and dnload speeds....   I use a Xincom Dual Wan router for my office, and am quite happy with it.  Sure beats the cost of a T1...!!

http://www.xincom.com/
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10822969
BTW:  no way for you to configure NIC connection speeds on that modem..  don't even bother with trying, as these are hardware, not software settings..

0