Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create a vpn with cisco 1700

Posted on 2004-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
how to create a vpn?
2-1700
2-wic1enet

0
Comment
Question by:cne
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cne
ID: 10818051
I have using the configMaker. It doesnt seem to friendly with the VPN stuff.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10818548
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jajjones
ID: 10823890
What IOS are you running ?  What is the network topology you are building ?  I have created loads of IPSec VPNs.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:cne
ID: 10824066
I have found
 http://www.vpnc.org/interopprofiles/cisco-ios.txt
seems to be a bit like what i am looking for still looking.
This should not be that hard~!?

ios 12.2
lan to lan
second tunnel for just in case.
thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 10824278
If you have the IPSEC feature set it won't be difficult.
I think they have the serial and fastEthernet interfaces swapped backwards in that example, but it has good explanations.

Assuming that both routers will connect to the internet also, here's another scenario:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk583/tk372/technologies_configuration_example09186a008009448f.shtml



0