Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OpenVMS Alpha Operating system

Posted on 2004-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
How do I change an IP address on an OpenVMS Alpha Operating system (version v6.2-1H3) using a terminal or Refections(Windows)?

0
Comment
Question by:fneale
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10819941
as MANAGER run TCPIP$CONFIG
it will show you the choices
Alpha can run Tru64 UNIX and much more (if you are not stuck with VMS based applications)
If you do not have VMS TCPIP software, then it is availablo from www.hp.com.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RLGSC
ID: 10824169
FNeale,

OK, the first question is "Which IP Stack is the machine running?".

If you are running the Digital/Compaq/HP IP Stack, then the answer from GHeist is correct (actually, you can fix the affected files manually, but the command procedure is the safer way).

There are two other IP Stacks which are popular, both presently developed/maintained by Process Software (www.process.com), named TCPware and Multinet.

The easiest way to determine which stack is running is to look at the list of running processes or startup processing (the most common startup information will be in the file SYS$STARTUP:STARTUP_VMS.COM, toward the end of the file there should be references to the various IP stacks, check which one is actually being executed).

Also, if you do a SHOW LOGICAL/SYSTEM from the DCL ($) prompt, you will see references to the IP stack (for example, iof you are running Multinet, SHOW LOG/SYSTEM MULTI* will produce a list of names, if you are running the HP stack, SHOW LOGICAL/SYSTEM TCPIP* or SHOW LOGICAL/SYSTEM UCX* will produce a list of names.

I hope the above is helpful.

- Bob (aka RLGSC)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fneale
ID: 10836686
I ran the TCPIP$CONFIG and I saw the various options, but how do I actually change the IP number?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RLGSC earned 2000 total points
ID: 10837800
Fneale,

I just (this very second) checked it. It is two levels down. First, select CORE ENVIRONMENT. Then select "CONFIGURE INTERFACES". Then enter the information as required and follow the instructions to shutdown and restart TCPIP.

- Bob (aka RLGSC)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fneale
ID: 10855595
Thanks for all your help. The system is now functioning on the new network.
0