Solved

CLients can resolve DNS but can't load web page

Posted on 2004-04-13
6
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Everything was working fine on our Windows 2000 Small Business Server.  I've previously never had much luck sharing an internet connection with RRAS in WIndows 2000, but this version had a "Connection Wizard" tool that comes with Small Business Server.

So, like I said - running fine.  Looking at two systems using Remote Desktop Connection, in parallel, on the same screen, I disabled Routing and Remote Access on this particular server.  Damn!  So I re-enable it, but loosing it's configurations.  I tried my best, but it still doesn't work.  I went through the "Connection Wizard" again, but no luck.

My clients get an IP Address, the can resolve DNS, but a page will not load, and pings time out.  Advise?

My Settings:

NIC(WAN Side) : 192.168.0.2 (It's behind a router)
Gateway: 192.168.0.1 (The router its behind)
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
DNS: 192.168.0.1 (The DNS in the router, of course is different: 27.x.x.x something)

NIC(LAN Side) : 192.168.1.1
Gateway: None
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
DNS: 192.168.1.1

Everything on the server, naturally, is still working well - and so is remote access.  And, if you can tell me how to give you more points, I will.
0
Comment
Question by:carlajasminelewis
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 250 total points
ID: 10822434
Try setting the DNS servers on the NIC's to your ISP's DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:carlajasminelewis
ID: 10822484
I don't see how that would help, as the workstations have no problems resolving DNS - internally or externally.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rj-smith
rj-smith earned 250 total points
ID: 10822776
Can you open Web pages when you browse from the server itself? Also what sort of Internet connection do you have, dial-up or something like DSL?

If you check the client IP details, are they being passed a gateway address? If so, try using the command "tracert www.google.com" in a DOS window and post the results.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:carlajasminelewis
ID: 10822898
Yes the server can browse the web fine.  The server is using an internet connection supplied by a cable modem.  The connection between the cable modem and the server is separated by a router.

The clients are receiving a gateway address.  I cannot perform a tracert because I'm not on site.  However, I hope to fix the problem without having to to so.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:carlajasminelewis
ID: 10823397
Bummer, no one wins.  On the NAT properties in the Routing and Remote Access manager, Select the Address Assignment tab and select DHCP, on the Name Resolution tab, select Clients use DNS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:carlajasminelewis
ID: 11117187
For all who would like to know see Microsoft KB Q306802
0