Solved

Microsoft Outlook express email with roaming profiles

Posted on 2004-04-13
6
1,949 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am running a domain using windows 2003 server and Active Directory.
All users have roaming profiles.  The only problem is that their email doesnt follow their roaming profile.

Is there a way in that has to be originally set up?  If not, how to I get their email from outlook express to follow their roaming profiles?

Please help

cjjimbos
0
Comment
Question by:cjjimbos
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alf666 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Outlook express files stay on the local drive. They are not part of the profile. The reason for this is that the profile needs to stay "small" enough.

Do you have an exchange server ? If yes, why don't you use Outlook ?
If not, then you might want to convert your users to IMAP instead of POP. Then they would have access to their emails wherever they are.
It's much lighter than including the emails in the roaming profile as you only transfer the emails you access.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cjjimbos
Comment Utility
I kind of understand.  We have an ISP in which they use POP3 and SMTP.  So, on our end, I dont think we can change to IMAP since the provider is using POP3, Correct?

So for sure, without having an exchange server or using IMAP with our ISP, then I cannot have email .dbx(?) files follow the profiles?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
Comment Utility
It's not exactly that way that it works, but, yes, you are right.

In the IMAP cas, the DBX files would not follow roaming users. But their environment would. As they would connect to an IMAP server, then the mails would stay on the server (as in exchange).

Check with your provider. It's possible they provide IMAP access. But I doubt it.

The best for you, in this case would be an exchange server as you already have a domain controller, an active directory ...etc.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
Comment Utility
I think it can be done, with a trick, using Outlook Express 6.

Try this:

Make a folder under My Documents for each user, called, let's say "Mail".

Open Outlook Express 6 (I don't n kow if it's works with older versions).

Then go to Tools/Options/Maintenance/Store Folder and change the folder to point to the directory %Userprofile%\My Documents\Mail. Restart Outlook Express to create mail files.

Now, if the folder My Documents (and its subfolders) is (are) in the roaming profile everything it's ok.

Other solution to use is to change the location of Outlook Express files to a network drive, and assign that location to the user by using Active Directory User and Computers/User properties (use the name instead of user)/Profile, and use Home folder option to map a location of the file server as home directory to each user (I use letter S and the location is %username%, previously created folders for each user). Because a roaming profile requires a large amount of network traffic at every logon/logoff, I think the second solution works better, but only if the workstation are connected to the network, if the workstation are used outside the network use roaming profile as stated in the first solution.

I hope this will help you! We use Outlook and the PSTs (personal folders files) of our domain users are set on a network location, this is very usefull when changing computers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
Comment Utility
I strongly suggest not doing that. Or login/logout will take minutes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bibhutikumar
Comment Utility
http://techrepublic.com.com


http://techrepublic.com.com/5138-6249-728974.html

try above site having lot of solution & tips for outlook for road warriors
0