[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Increase Graphic card memory from 8 Meg to 16 Meg?

Posted on 2004-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My son would like to download a virtual builder application from lego.com, BUT the application wants 16 Meg of graphic card memory, and says I have 8 meg.  Can I do anything non-hardware related to allocate more?

thx,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:davelefevre
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:NWCS
NWCS earned 260 total points
ID: 10818795
No, you have to buy a 16MB or higher card. You use to be able to add memory on to video cards but that day and age is gone.
There is no way to add virtual memory to you systems video card.

A 16MB is not that expensive these days, unless you are trying to buy a PCI video card, in which case they can be more expensive then AGP cards.

Best of luck picking out a new card!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dsvarups
ID: 10831209
In future please supply more information about your computer and hardware.

If you have an on-board graphics card you can go into the computer BIOS and assign more system memory to the graphics card.

 This can be done by rebooting you PC, when POST is displayed press DEL (or whichever key you have to press to get into the BIOS, shown in manual).
When in the BIOS locate the option to assign more memory to the graphics card.
When you have increased the memory allocation Save Changes & Exit.

If you have a motherboard that doesn't allow you to increase the graphics memory, or you have a graphics card that is only 8meg you will have to upgrade the card depending on whether it is a PCI or APG card.

You should be able to pick up a 32meg graphics card for as little as £20 - £25 these days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davelefevre
ID: 10836040
Sorry about that.   System has a ATHALON K7M mothervboard with an ATI XPERT 98 8M AGP.   I need to do a little more reading on Graphics ports, but from what I read above I'm guessing that I need to upgrade the card if I want more memory.  But you have twigged me to investigate what can be done via the BIOS - thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dsvarups earned 240 total points
ID: 10837145
From the motherboard information you have given me there is a AGP slot. You should be easily be able to pick up a 32meg card for your motherboard. As the BIOS information I gave, that is only available if you have on-board graphics, which you dont.

The only answer to your question would be to purchase a new card from your local computer shop. Something like a Geforce2 MX should the trick. They are basic gaming cards and can be picked up quite cheaply.

Hope this helps.
0