Solved

Can i save yahoo mail in my floppy or CD?

Posted on 2004-04-13
9
2,157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi Guys,
Please inform me if anyone knows how to save my yahoo email in to local to my m/c or in floppy/CD

Regards,
Sash
0
Comment
Question by:sashraja
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 10821769
the only possible way that i can think of is to cut and paste the message in a text editor and directly save it to your local drive.

another way is to save the whole page. To do this.

1. View a message
2. If you want to save all the details including headers, then click the link at the upper right corner "Full Headers", or if you don't want then go back to "Brief Headers".
3. Click "Printable View". And another window will open with your message.
4. Click File - Save As, choose a filename then save it to your local drives.

Hope this answer your question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beaker67
ID: 10828229
Another way would be to use Outlook/Outlook Express or another email-reading program to access your Yahoo mail, then use that program to save your email. Unfortunately, Yahoo only offers POP access if you pay for it (Go to Mail ---> Options), but it may be worth it depending on how many of your messages you want to save.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sashraja
ID: 10845639
Thanks guys for the info. I dont wanna go for pay service from yahoo. I am looking is there anyway we can save yahoo other than copy paste. I know there is a PST file in outlook, is there anyway we can save the yahoo mails also in that form so that we can view in outlook


Regards,
Sash
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
beaker67 earned 50 total points
ID: 10846004
There is no way this can do done with Yahoo. However, I did some searching and managed to find a "Yahoo! Mail Archiver" - http://rodan.ics.uci.edu:8019/getYahoo.html - this saves all your Yahoo email into one big web page that you can save as a file. There is also a program called YahooPops - http://yahoopops.sourceforge.net/index.php - that allows programs like Outlook Express to access your Yahoo account. I have read a little through their forums and they seem to have trouble with Yahoo attempting to lock people out for doing stuff like this, but it's worth a try.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alias84
ID: 10852740
YahooPOPs, mentioned above, works perfectly fine for me with Eudora.
It should do the trick for you.

If you want your eMail to be saved as plain text, then Eudora (http://www.eudora.com) is what you need with YahooPOPs. Otherwise any eMail program should work wid YahooPOPs, depending on how you want your eMail stored.

Ali.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 10866174
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arifdhaka
ID: 11607930
I use dial-up connection. I am facing a problem with disconnection. Its disconncted after about 2 hours. It happens everytime. How can I connect for a long time? I want to connect more than 4 hours continuously after Log-in. Anybody help me about this problem. My computer, Modem etc are all ok. Is there need any setting in internet explorer to solve this problem?
0