[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Screen looking a little bizarre

Posted on 2004-04-13
9
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi!   All of a sudden my screen looks slightly different.  Could be hardware (old Mac screen hooked up to a PC - about 7 years old).  But I'm wondering if something got changed in a setting somewhere?  Symptoms:
   - blue writing is a bit blurry
   - some windows seem to close top-down now, as opposed to just disappearing
   - it basically hurts the eyes to look at the screen for long

I know this isn't much to go on - but any help would be appreciated!  May be time to head out and finally buy a flat-screen....

thx,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:davelefevre
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NWCS earned 375 total points
ID: 10818783
Here is a link for Monitor Testing programs,

http://www.benchmarkhq.ru/english.html?/be_monitor.html


Honeslty, you are going to have to buy a new monitor!

You could try testing the video card by using 3dmark 2001. If you pc can handle a 10 laps through this program then the video card is good. (assuming that your PC is not 7 years old also)
http://www.futuremark.com/download/
Look for 3dmark 2001 on the left hand side of the page!

When a monitor exhibits symptoms like you are describing, it typically mean that there is a big problem with it. After you test your video card, assuming it tests good, i would go buy a new monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davelefevre
ID: 10819182
Okay - good idea.  Agreed the monitor is probably toast, but lets pursue this just for fun  (computer is not that old, but also getting long in the tooth.  Hoping to buy a new one (maybe a MAC) in the next little while, and relegate this one to backups/email/whatever).

So - tried running the test.  The test thinks I have more then one monitor.  I don't.  Went into Settings/Control Panel/System/Device Manager/Montiors:  there only seems to be the default Microsoft  driver there (4-23-99).  Any thoughts??
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10820858

What video card are you using?

That may give uis a clue.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:davelefevre
ID: 10822393
hmmm - good question.  Looks like maybe its a RAGE PRO TURBO AGP 2X  (made by ATI).  Also looks like I bought the system in 98  (time flies - I guess it really is getting time for a new one).  

I'm thinking it may be worth looking for an updated driver, though.  Might look around for another video card anyways - this only has 8M, and that is starting to be not enough.

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 375 total points
ID: 10822827

Check here:

http://www.rage3d.com/

Even if it looks like the monitor has gone bananas, a driver update may surprise you.

Zee
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 10844790
If you are going to buy a PC I would not get an Apple. The reason is that Apple has only 10 percent of the market. Also would suggest getting a dell. Just watch out for the high pressure salesmen which always have a deal that will last only the day and they want yu to buy immediately.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10873042
consider  diffrent ideas


1. you have set up your monitor refresh rate at a higher or lower alternative
causing blur  and etc .

change the refresh rate to see if that helps.

2. you have your disply size at a high 1000*1024

drop it to  640*480


3. your color is set at a high 24 to 32 bit graphics causing issues with your
mac monitor , lower it to 12 or 256 k color and see if the conditions go away.

4. access the computer from dos and run a monitor test from dos , if your color looks
great or good in dos , it most be a incompatibility with you  mac monitor on a pc based
system running  win os

5. etc  buy a cheap pc monitor at your local  swapmeet , yard sale , or computer fair.
























0
 

Author Comment

by:davelefevre
ID: 10917970
Sorry for delay - just got back from vacation.  Suggestions are good - after a bit of followthrough, the bottom line is that it looks like its time for a new montior.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10918364

Ouch...
:)

Good luck.

Zee
0